FRED ( CAUCEL) ARRIVED TO THE CENTRE IN AUGUST 2012
The caucel or cat –like feline also called baby tiger or tiger cat has got the size of a big domestic cat, a robust body and a large tail compared to its body. It possesses open black spots bordered by a black line. The ears are black, with one white dorsal spot. The spots on the head become black lines. It´s a skilled climber and jumper. It has very nocturnal habits and can occasionally be observed sleeping on tree branches during daily hours.
Currently, they have almost become extinct in most of the country and can only be observed in national parks and biological reserves.
The Caucel lives from Mexico through Central and South America till the north of Argentina. This cat like feline was allocated in Costa Rica from the coastal areas until the interior mountain regions.
Enclosed areas for Monkeys
A chain-link construction 1x1, with 6x6 meters dimensions and 6 meters height. It has double doors, a basin for water supply, several shelters, and an environment that allows us to locate arboreal animals.
Currently two packs of monkeys , one of 20 and the other of 15, are found in liberty.
It possesses an approximate area of 50x30 meters, closed by mesh; in the interior part two young males are located.
The place has shaded areas( Mango trees, Balsa trees, Guava trees, Pink apples trees, Heliconia plants among others), and also where the sun hits directly, a big basin and places for animals to eat. Next to the deer, some adult and young ducks are located that interact positively with them. It is worth mentioning that near this enclosure a new mother deer with her fawn up to date is in good condition.
They are allocated from the southeast of Costa Rica along the eastern part of South America by the Andes mountain range until Uruguay and Argentina. From the sea level until 1200 m in forest areas or near water sources or by the coast. They are 60 cm (without counting the tail).
Even though it´s together with the northern raccoon( P. Lotor) a common species, its natural behavior has barely been studied. It´s a solitary and nocturnal animal. It looks like it goes with regularity to secondary forests more than to other environments. It checks the ground and normally is found in flooded areas, riverbanks ,coasts, etc... It feeds on crabs, mollusks, frogs, small invertebrates, insects, and fruits. It´s a good climber and can shelter in hollow logs. It appears that the litters are from 2-6 cubs and they deliver in July and August.
Environment: Gallery forests, Rainforests, Old secondary forests, Banana crops.
Reproduction: The intercourse takes place inside the water. The period for birth is between 97-101 days in captivity and the females reproduce all year. In captivity, the cubs are born in April and May.
Food: They feed on seeds, example:
"Cedro macho", (crabwood-Carappa guianensis), seedlings (ex:"guapinol" (Hymenaea courbaril) and on banana trees (Musa sapientum) in abandoned banana plantations or near the forest).
In captivity they eat mangos, bananas (masc), papaya, and bananas.
Conduct: They are nocturnal and solitary. They live on the ground in excavated caves and in small shelters between the tree roots. They have more than one entry and one of them is always near a creek, which they use to escape from predators by jumping into the water. (They are very good swimmers).
It is highly prized by hunters for its excellent meat.
Distribution within Costa Rica: It is estimated to be in environments available nationwide from sea level to 1700m, approximately.
Distribution outside Costa Rica: You can find them from México till Uruguay and South of Brazil, from the lowlands till 2000m above sea level.
It belongs to the Erethinzontidae family which includes other 10 species of porcupine in the New World.
They are spread from Veracruz, México until eastern Panama, from sea level to 3200m having evolved in primary forests or secondary forests.
They are 45 cm ( without counting the tail) with 2 kg of weight.
The porcupine has barely been studied. Normally it´s solitary. It becomes active at dusks in order to eat seeds, fruits, leaves,( Ficus spp., Cecropia spp., Brosinum spp.) flowers, and bedbugs. It eats by the middle layers of the forests better than in the vault. It has a prehensile tail and limbs adapted to an arboreal environment.
It stays in tree shelters or gaps. It has a gestation period of 6 and a half months and the neonate are born with soft bones that become hard within a week. Specimens in captivity have a life expectancy of 17 years.
The white-nosed coati (Nasua narica), also known as coati, anton or Mexican badger, is a species of carnivorous mammal of the family of procyonids living in Central America and the southern part of North America.
Actually it called coati or Nasua narica, meaning long nose. And it has nothing to do with the badger, because, to begin with, only badger inhabits Europe and Latin America raccoon only lives and territories in the US border. The confusion actually comes time of the conquest; Spaniards, not knowing the animal, supposed that it was some distant cousin of the European badger, but the reality is that they are totally different species; however, in Mexico and elsewhere in Latin they were adopted these Spanish idioms and that is why it is called American Badger even today.